Is Philadelphia Candies Milk Chocolate Covered Pretzels, 8 Ounce Gift Bag Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- partially hydrogenated soybean oil
- soy lecithin - an emulsifier
partially hydrogenated soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, And Vanillin - An Artificial Flavor), Wheat Flour, Malt, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Yeast, Salt, And Soda, Made By Philadelphia Candies, Inc, 1546 East State Street, Hermitage, Pa 16148
Check Philadelphia Candies Milk Chocolate Covered Pretzels, 8 Ounce Gift Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Philadelphia Candies Milk Chocolate Covered Pretzels, 8 Ounce Gift Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Where to buy
Philadelphia Candies Milk Chocolate Covered Pretzels, 8 Ounce Gift Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


