Is Philadelphia Chives Whipped Cream Cheese Spread, 7.5 oz Tub Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • xanthan gum

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy whipped cream cheese delivers a mild chive-forward flavor and smooth, spreadable texture; commonly used on bagels, toast, crackers, and as a dip; reviewers often note its convenience in a tub, easy spreading straight from the fridge, consistent seasoning for snacking and casual entertaining, and occasional mild flavor variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Skim Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Vinegar, Dried Chives, Carob Bean Gum, Cider Vinegar, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Vitamin A Palmitate, Cheese Culture

Check Philadelphia Chives Whipped Cream Cheese Spread, 7.5 oz Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Chives Whipped Cream Cheese Spread, 7.5 oz Tub is available at 10 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingGarnishingSnacking