Is PHILADELPHIA CREAM CHEESE-SOFT CHIVE AND ONION Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- modified milk
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, WATER, SALT, DRIED CHIVES, DRIED ONIONS, BACTERIAL CULTURE, LACTIC ACID, CAROB BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, XANTHAN GUM. MAY CONTAIN VINEGAR, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID.
Check PHILADELPHIA CREAM CHEESE-SOFT CHIVE AND ONION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PHILADELPHIA CREAM CHEESE-SOFT CHIVE AND ONION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
PHILADELPHIA CREAM CHEESE-SOFT CHIVE AND ONION is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


