Is PHILADELPHIA CREAM CHEESE-SOFT CHIVE AND ONION Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, WATER, SALT, DRIED CHIVES, DRIED ONIONS, BACTERIAL CULTURE, LACTIC ACID, CAROB BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, XANTHAN GUM. MAY CONTAIN VINEGAR, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID.
Check PHILADELPHIA CREAM CHEESE-SOFT CHIVE AND ONION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PHILADELPHIA CREAM CHEESE-SOFT CHIVE AND ONION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
PHILADELPHIA CREAM CHEESE-SOFT CHIVE AND ONION is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


