Is PHILADELPHIA CREAM CHEESE-SOFT LIGHT SMOKED SALMON Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk, Water, Smoked Keta Salmon, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Bacterial Culture, Lactic Acid, Carob Bean Gum, Natural Flavour, Carrageenan, Potassium Sorbate, Colour, May Contain Sorbic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum

Check PHILADELPHIA CREAM CHEESE-SOFT LIGHT SMOKED SALMON against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PHILADELPHIA CREAM CHEESE-SOFT LIGHT SMOKED SALMON is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnackingMeal Prep