Is PHILADELPHIA, CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, BLUEBERRY, BLUEBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Sugar, Blueberry Puree, Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Dried Blueberries, Water, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Color Added, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Vitamin A Palmitate, Cheese Culture, Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture

Check PHILADELPHIA, CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, BLUEBERRY, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PHILADELPHIA, CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, BLUEBERRY, BLUEBERRY is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingDipping