Is PHILADELPHIA, CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart strawberry flavor and smooth, spreadable texture suit bagels, toast, crackers, and dessert toppings. Reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess and easy spreading; some mention pronounced sweetness or a slightly artificial note. Frequently used for quick breakfasts, snack spreads, and as a baking or frosting component in household and catering contexts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Sugar, Strawberry Puree, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Dried Strawberries, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Carob Bean Gum, Color Added, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Vitamin A Palmitate, Cheese Culture

Check PHILADELPHIA, CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PHILADELPHIA, CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoMeijerShopRiteWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwichTopping