Is Philadelphia Dark Chocolate Cream Cheese Spread, 8 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey protein concentrate
  • chocolate processed with alkali

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Lactic Acid, Vanillin, Soy Lecithin, Sorbic Acid (As A ), Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Cheese Culture

Check Philadelphia Dark Chocolate Cream Cheese Spread, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Dark Chocolate Cream Cheese Spread, 8 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwichTopping