Is Philadelphia Dips Buffalo Style with Celery Cream Cheese Dip with Tortilla Chips, 2.8 oz Cup Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Buffalo Style Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Cayenne Pepper, Salt, Water, Modified Food Starch, Paprika, Carrot Fiber, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder), Celery, Cream, Salt, Skim Milk, Carob Bean Gum, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Tortilla Chips: Ground White Corn, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Sunflower, Safflower, Or Canola Oil)
Check Philadelphia Dips Buffalo Style with Celery Cream Cheese Dip with Tortilla Chips, 2.8 oz Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Philadelphia Dips Buffalo Style with Celery Cream Cheese Dip with Tortilla Chips, 2.8 oz Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quest® Nacho Cheese Tortilla Style Protein Chips, Nacho Cheese - Case of 8 - 1.1 OZ
MILD AUTHENTIC MEXICAN RESTAURANT STYLE CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENO, MILD
Quest Tortilla Style Protein Chips - Nacho Cheese - 4ct/4.5oz
SANTA FE STYLE ROMAINE LETTUCE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, ROASTED CORN, FOUR CHEESE BLEND, AND TORTILLA CHIPS WITH SALSA RANCH DRESSING SALAD CAFE BOWL, SANTA FE STYLE
Buffalo Style Chicken With Monterey Jack Cheese
Where to buy
Philadelphia Dips Buffalo Style with Celery Cream Cheese Dip with Tortilla Chips, 2.8 oz Cup is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


