Is PHILADELPHIA Dips French Onion Dairy Free?

Description
Savory, tang-forward French onion-flavored spread offers a smooth, creamy texture with visible pieces; commonly used as a chip, cracker, vegetable dip or sandwich spread. Customers note robust onion taste, easy scoopability, and suitability for parties and snacking, with occasional comments about portion size or flavor intensity and overall packaging convenience.
Why it's not dairy free
- modified milk
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, tang-forward French onion-flavored spread offers a smooth, creamy texture with visible pieces; commonly used as a chip, cracker, vegetable dip or sandwich spread. Customers note robust onion taste, easy scoopability, and suitability for parties and snacking, with occasional comments about portion size or flavor intensity and overall packaging convenience.
Ingredients
Modified Milk, Water, Dried Onions, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Lactic Acid, Carob Bean Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Seasoning, May Contain Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Sorbic Acid
Check PHILADELPHIA Dips French Onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PHILADELPHIA Dips French Onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
Where to buy
PHILADELPHIA Dips French Onion is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


