Is PHILADELPHIA Dips Herb & Spice Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy protein
hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DRIED ONIONS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SUGAR, DRIED GARLIC, BACTERIAL CULTURE, LACTIC ACID, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, HERBS AND SPICES, CHILI POWDER. MAY CONTAIN NATURAL FLAVOUR, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID.
Check PHILADELPHIA Dips Herb & Spice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PHILADELPHIA Dips Herb & Spice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
MISSION GARDEN SPINACH HERB WRAPS
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
Nature's Path Organic Vegan Gluten Free Wheat Free Pumpkin Spice Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz/6ct
Where to buy
PHILADELPHIA Dips Herb & Spice is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


