Is Philadelphia Garden Vegetable Cream Cheese Spread 15.5 oz. Tub Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Onions, Salt, Carrots, Green Bell Peppers, Cucumbers, Red Bell Peppers, Green Bell Peppers (Dried), Red Bell Peppers (Dried), Carrots (Dried), Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor (Contains Celery), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Vitamin A Palmitate, Cheese Culture

Check Philadelphia Garden Vegetable Cream Cheese Spread 15.5 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Garden Vegetable Cream Cheese Spread 15.5 oz. Tub is available at 6 retailers

Hy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping
Pescatarian? Philadelphia Garden Vegetable Cream Cheese Spread 15.5 oz. Tub | Spoonful