Is Philadelphia Garlic And Herb Cream Cheese Spread, 7.5 oz Tub Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey protein concentrate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate, Garlic, Salt, Dried Onions, Dried Parsley, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Vitamin A Palmitate, Cheese Culture, Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture

Check Philadelphia Garlic And Herb Cream Cheese Spread, 7.5 oz Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Garlic And Herb Cream Cheese Spread, 7.5 oz Tub is available at 9 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRite

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichDippingSnacking
Lactose Free? Philadelphia Garlic And Herb Cream Cheese Spread, 7.5 oz Tub | Spoonful