Is Philadelphia Garlic And Herb Cream Cheese Spread, 7.5 oz Tub Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate, Garlic, Salt, Dried Onions, Dried Parsley, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Vitamin A Palmitate, Cheese Culture, Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture

Check Philadelphia Garlic And Herb Cream Cheese Spread, 7.5 oz Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Garlic And Herb Cream Cheese Spread, 7.5 oz Tub is available at 9 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRite

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichDippingSnacking
Pescatarian? Philadelphia Garlic And Herb Cream Cheese Spread, 7.5 oz Tub | Spoonful