Is Philadelphia Honey Pecan Cream Cheese Spread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Silky, spreadable product with a mild tang and rich mouthfeel, commonly used on bagels, toast, crackers, and in dips or frostings. Texture described by reviewers as smooth and easy to spread; common comments note versatility and occasional concerns about softness at room temperature or inconsistent packaging seals and flavor consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Sugar, Water, Whey Protein Concentrate, Pecans, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Modified Food Starch, Honey, Molasses, Natural Flavor, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor), Vitamin A Palmitate, Cheese Culture. Contains: Milk, Pecan.

Check Philadelphia Honey Pecan Cream Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
HoneyNuttySweetTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichDippingSnacking