Is Philadelphia Light Soft Cheese 280g Lactose Free?

Description
Mild, subtly tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily at room temperature. Commonly used on bagels, toast, sandwiches, in dips and baking. Customer reviews highlight consistent spreadability and convenience, noting its mellow taste compared with fuller versions and occasional comments about softer, more aerated texture in tubs.
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- medium fat soft cheese
medium fat soft cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, subtly tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily at room temperature. Commonly used on bagels, toast, sandwiches, in dips and baking. Customer reviews highlight consistent spreadability and convenience, noting its mellow taste compared with fuller versions and occasional comments about softer, more aerated texture in tubs.
Ingredients
Medium fat soft CHEESE, salt, stabilisers (guar gum, carrageenan), acid (citric acid)
Check Philadelphia Light Soft Cheese 280g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Philadelphia Light Soft Cheese 280g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Philadelphia Light Soft Cheese 280g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


