Is Philadelphia Light Soft Cheese Mini Tubs 4 x 35g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • cheese
  • medium fat soft cheese

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly tangy spread with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily. Commonly used on bagels, toast and crackers, or stirred into dips, sauces and baked dishes. Customers note consistent spreadability and mild flavor, praise portion convenience, and occasionally mention packaging firmness or brief shelf-life concerns in small containers too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Medium fat soft CHEESE , salt, stabilisers (guar gum, carrageenan), acid (citric acid)

Check Philadelphia Light Soft Cheese Mini Tubs 4 x 35g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Light Soft Cheese Mini Tubs 4 x 35g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking