Is Philadelphia Milk Chocolate Cheesecake Refrigerated Snacks 2 count Sleeve Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk chocolate topping sugar
- skim milk
- cheese culture
- cream
- cheesecake filling cream cheese pasteurized milk
- natural flavor
milk chocolate topping sugar
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheesecake Filling Cream Cheese Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Skim Milk, Water, Sugar, Cream, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Lactic Acid, Carob Bean Gum, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Sorbic Acid As A, Milk Chocolate Topping Sugar, Corn Syrup, Chocolate Liquor, Xanthan Gum, Gellan Gum, Baking Soda
Check Philadelphia Milk Chocolate Cheesecake Refrigerated Snacks 2 count Sleeve against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Philadelphia Milk Chocolate Cheesecake Refrigerated Snacks 2 count Sleeve in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Where to buy
Philadelphia Milk Chocolate Cheesecake Refrigerated Snacks 2 count Sleeve is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


