Is Philadelphia Milk Chocolate Cream Cheese Spread, 8 Oz. Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- skim milk
- cream
- pasteurized milk
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Vanillin, Soy Lecithin, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Sorbic Acid (As A ), Vitamin A Palmitate, Cheese Culture
Check Philadelphia Milk Chocolate Cream Cheese Spread, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Philadelphia Milk Chocolate Cream Cheese Spread, 8 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Philadelphia Milk Chocolate Cream Cheese Spread, 8 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


