Is Philadelphia No Bake Original Cheesecake Filling Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream cheese spread

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese Spread ( Pasteurized Milk and Cream , Whey Protein Concentrate , Whey , Salt , Carob Bean Gum , Xanthan Gum , Guar Gum , Natamycin [ A Natural Mold Inhibitor ] , Vitamin A Palmitate , Cheese Culture ) , Sugar , Water , Modified Food Starch , Contains Less Than 1% Of : Xanthan Gum , Cultured Milk , Whey , Lactic Acid , Salt , Natural And Artificial Flavor , Cream , Corn Syrup Solids , Yellow 5 , Yellow 6 , Enzymes .

Check Philadelphia No Bake Original Cheesecake Filling against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Philadelphia No Bake Original Cheesecake Filling is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSnacking