Is Philadelphia Original 1/3 Less Fat Cream Cheese Spread, 16 oz Cup Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly tangy spread with a lighter richness than regular versions, offering paste-like creaminess and easy spreadability straight from a cup. Commonly used on bagels, toast, and crackers, and as a base for dips, frostings, and savory spreads. Reviewers note convenience of the 16 oz cup and consistent texture overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Ingredient Not In Regular Cream Cheese, Vitamin A Palmitate, Cheese Culture, Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture

Check Philadelphia Original 1/3 Less Fat Cream Cheese Spread, 16 oz Cup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Original 1/3 Less Fat Cream Cheese Spread, 16 oz Cup is available at 15 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
MildTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping