Is Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese Dairy Free?

Description
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese is a versatile product that is highly regarded by consumers. It is commonly used in dips, cakes, and cooking, making it a popular choice for various recipes. One notable attribute is that the cream cheese arrives very cold, ensuring freshness upon delivery. Furthermore, it is praised for its great taste, which adds a delightful flavor to dishes. Overall, Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese is a reliable and flavorful option for those seeking a high-quality cream cheese.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream modified milk
- milk
cream modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese is a versatile product that is highly regarded by consumers. It is commonly used in dips, cakes, and cooking, making it a popular choice for various recipes. One notable attribute is that the cream cheese arrives very cold, ensuring freshness upon delivery. Furthermore, it is praised for its great taste, which adds a delightful flavor to dishes. Overall, Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese is a reliable and flavorful option for those seeking a high-quality cream cheese.
Ingredients
Milk, Cream Modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Lactic Acid, Carbon Bean Gum, Potassium Sorbate.
Check Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


