Is Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream modified milk
  • milk
  • carbon bean gum
  • lactic acid

cream modified milk

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese is a versatile product that is highly regarded by consumers. It is commonly used in dips, cakes, and cooking, making it a popular choice for various recipes. One notable attribute is that the cream cheese arrives very cold, ensuring freshness upon delivery. Furthermore, it is praised for its great taste, which adds a delightful flavor to dishes. Overall, Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese is a reliable and flavorful option for those seeking a high-quality cream cheese.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream Modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Lactic Acid, Carbon Bean Gum, Potassium Sorbate.

Check Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyMildSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping