Is Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream modified milk
  • milk

cream modified milk

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese is a versatile product that is highly regarded by consumers. It is commonly used in dips, cakes, and cooking, making it a popular choice for various recipes. One notable attribute is that the cream cheese arrives very cold, ensuring freshness upon delivery. Furthermore, it is praised for its great taste, which adds a delightful flavor to dishes. Overall, Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese is a reliable and flavorful option for those seeking a high-quality cream cheese.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream Modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Lactic Acid, Carbon Bean Gum, Potassium Sorbate.

Check Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyMildSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping