Is Philadelphia Original Soft Cream Cheese 280G Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • full fat soft cheese

full fat soft cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, tangy and mildly savory flavor with a dense, spreadable yet soft texture. Commonly used as a spread on bagels and toast, and as a base for dips, frostings, and cheesecakes. Customer reviews frequently note consistent creaminess, easy spreading, and reliable performance in baking and savory recipes and everyday cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Full fat soft CHEESE , salt, stabiliser (guar gum), acid (citric acid)

Check Philadelphia Original Soft Cream Cheese 280G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Original Soft Cream Cheese 280G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyAcidicSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichDippingMeal Prep