Is Philadelphia Original Whipped Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz. Tub Lactose Free?

Description
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese Spread is an 8 oz tub of spreadable cream cheese made with fresh milk and real cream. It has a creamy texture, making it perfect for spreading on a warm bagel. This cream cheese spread is free from artificial preservatives, flavors, and dyes, ensuring a fresh and natural taste. The resealable tub helps keep the flavor locked in and the spread stays fresh in the refrigerator. People appreciate the freshness of this cream cheese spread.
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- milk
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese Spread is an 8 oz tub of spreadable cream cheese made with fresh milk and real cream. It has a creamy texture, making it perfect for spreading on a warm bagel. This cream cheese spread is free from artificial preservatives, flavors, and dyes, ensuring a fresh and natural taste. The resealable tub helps keep the flavor locked in and the spread stays fresh in the refrigerator. People appreciate the freshness of this cream cheese spread.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Skim Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Lactic Acid, Natamycin ! (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Vitamin A Palmitate, Cheese Culture, Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture
Check Philadelphia Original Whipped Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Philadelphia Original Whipped Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz. Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Philadelphia Original Whipped Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz. Tub is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


