Is Philadelphia Smoked Salmon Cream Cheese Spread, 7.5 oz. Tub Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • pasteurized milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate, Smoked Salmon, Salt, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor (Includes Smoke), Color Added, Lactic Acid, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Vitamin A Palmitate, Cheese Culture, Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture

Check Philadelphia Smoked Salmon Cream Cheese Spread, 7.5 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Smoked Salmon Cream Cheese Spread, 7.5 oz. Tub is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping