Is Philadelphia Soft Cheese Milka 150g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk fat
  • from milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder
  • medium fat soft cheese

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

from milk
skimmed milk powder
whey powder

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Medium fat soft CHEESE, sugar, cocoa butter, skimmed MILK powder, fat reduced cocoa powder, cocoa mass, whey powder (from MILK), MILK fat, salt, emulsifiers [lecithins (contains SOYA)], stabilisers (guar gum, carrageenan), acid (citric acid), flavouring

Check Philadelphia Soft Cheese Milka 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Soft Cheese Milka 150g is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking
Dairy Free? Philadelphia Soft Cheese Milka 150g | Spoonful