Is Philadelphia Spicy Jalapeño Cream Cheese Spread, 7.5 oz Tub Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein concentrate
cream
pasteurized milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate, Jalapeno Peppers, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Vinegar, Jalapeno Peppers (Dried), Garlic Juice, Onions (Dried), Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Green Bell Peppers (Dried), Spices (Contains Celery), Garlic (Dried), Tomato (Dried), Natural Flavor, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Vitamin A Palmitate, Cheese Culture, Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture

Check Philadelphia Spicy Jalapeño Cream Cheese Spread, 7.5 oz Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Spicy Jalapeño Cream Cheese Spread, 7.5 oz Tub is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingMeal Prep