Is Philadelphia Strawberry Cream Cheese Spread Lactose Free?

Description
Sweet, tangy strawberry flavor with a smooth, spreadable cream texture; occasional fruit bits add slight chew. Commonly used on bagels, toast, crackers, pastries and as a dip or baking addition. Reviewers note consistent spreadability and fruit-forward taste, with some reporting variable sweetness and occasional texture inconsistencies across package sizes available.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, tangy strawberry flavor with a smooth, spreadable cream texture; occasional fruit bits add slight chew. Commonly used on bagels, toast, crackers, pastries and as a dip or baking addition. Reviewers note consistent spreadability and fruit-forward taste, with some reporting variable sweetness and occasional texture inconsistencies across package sizes available.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Sugar, Strawberry Puree, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Dried Strawberries, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Carob Bean Gum, Color Added, Natural Flavor, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor), Vitamin A Palmit, Cheese Culture. Contains: Milk.
Check Philadelphia Strawberry Cream Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Philadelphia Strawberry Cream Cheese Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


