Is Philadelphia Whipped Garlic & Herb Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy whipped spread offering a smooth, creamy texture and savory, subtly seasoned taste; commonly spread on bagels, toast, and crackers, stirred into sauces, or served as a dip. Reviewers praise easy spreadability, consistent mouthfeel, and versatility, while a minority describe the seasoning as milder than anticipated in some reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Skim Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Garlic Puree Garlic, Natural Flavor), Whey, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Dried Parsley, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor), Vitamin A Palmitate, Cheese Culture. Contains: Milk.

Check Philadelphia Whipped Garlic & Herb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Whipped Garlic & Herb is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BIGASafeway

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingGarnishing