Is Philadelphia Whipped Roasted Red Pepper Cream Cheese Spread 7.5 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk and Cream, Roasted Red Bell Pepper Puree (Red Bell Pepper, Salt Vinegar, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum), Whey Protein Concentrate, Skim Milk, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Natural Flavor), Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor), Vitamin A Palmitate, Cheese Culture.

Check Philadelphia Whipped Roasted Red Pepper Cream Cheese Spread 7.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Whipped Roasted Red Pepper Cream Cheese Spread 7.5 oz is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BIGA

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichBreakfastSnacking