Is Philadelphia Whipped Roasted Red Pepper Cream Cheese Spread 7.5 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk and Cream, Roasted Red Bell Pepper Puree (Red Bell Pepper, Salt Vinegar, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum), Whey Protein Concentrate, Skim Milk, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Natural Flavor), Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor), Vitamin A Palmitate, Cheese Culture.

Check Philadelphia Whipped Roasted Red Pepper Cream Cheese Spread 7.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Whipped Roasted Red Pepper Cream Cheese Spread 7.5 oz is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BIGA

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichBreakfastSnacking