Is Philip Kingsley Re-Moisturizing Smoothing Shampoo Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- hydrolyzed elastin
- peg-75 lanolin
- glycol distearate
- glyceryl laurate
- peg-18 glyceryl oleate/cocoate
hydrolyzed elastin
Dietitian noteElastin is a protein found in animal ligaments.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water/Eau, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, PEG-18 Glyceryl Oleate/Cocoate, Glycol Distearate, Sodium Chloride, Glyceryl Laurate, PEG-75 Lanolin, Parfum (Fragrance), Cocamide MEA, Citric Acid, Polyquaternium-10, Laureth-10, Hydrolyzed Elastin, Sodium Hydroxide, Ethylhexylglycerin, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Formic Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Citronellol, Geraniol.
Check Philip Kingsley Re-Moisturizing Smoothing Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Philip Kingsley Re-Moisturizing Smoothing Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Burt's Bees 100% Natural Moisturizing Lip Balm, Beeswax, 1 Tube in Blister Box
Garnier Fructis Sleek & Shine Fortifying Shampoo for Frizzy, Dry Hair, 12.5 fl. oz.
SOOTHING MINT SUGAR FREE DRY MOUTH MOISTURIZING GUM WITH XYLITOL, SOOTHING MINT
Carmex Original Moisturizing Click Stick Lip Balm
Aveeno® Active Naturals™ Daily Moisturizing Lotion 8 oz. Tube
Where to buy
Philip Kingsley Re-Moisturizing Smoothing Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


