Is Carmex Original Moisturizing Click Stick Lip Balm Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cetyl esters
cetyl esters
Dietitian noteCetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Octinoxate (7.50 %), Oxybenzone (4.00 %), White Petrolatum (35.00 %). Purpose: Sunscreen, Sunscreen, Lip Protectant. Inactive Ingredients: Lanolin, Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter, Euphorbia Cerifera Wax, Beeswax, Cetyl Esters, Ozokerite, Paraffin, Limnanthes Alba Seed Oil, Camphor, Menthol, Salicylic Acid, Phenol, Flavor, Vanillin
Check Carmex Original Moisturizing Click Stick Lip Balm against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carmex Original Moisturizing Click Stick Lip Balm in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
PAM Cooking Spray Canola Oil Blend Superior No Stick Original - 6 Oz
ORIGINAL FREE RANGE TURKEY SNACK STICK, ORIGINAL TURKEY
Country Archer Provisions Grass-Fed Beef Stick Minis Original
Slim Jim Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Stick, Original Flavor, .28 Oz.
Mighty Spark Chicken Snack Stick Original Sea Salt & Pepper
Where to buy
Carmex Original Moisturizing Click Stick Lip Balm is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Stick


