Is Philippine Canned Century Tuna Flakes in Vegetable Oil 180g x 6 counts Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey powder and artificial flavors
whey powder and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tuna Flakes, Water, Soybean Oil, Seasoning (Garlic, Ginger, Onion, Cinammon, Chili), Sugar, Salt, Thickeners (Cornstarch, Xanthan Gum), Whey Powder and Artificial Flavors, (Tuna, Chicken).
Check Philippine Canned Century Tuna Flakes in Vegetable Oil 180g x 6 counts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Philippine Canned Century Tuna Flakes in Vegetable Oil 180g x 6 counts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


