Is Phillips'® Wild Cherry Milk of Magnesia Liquid Laxative 12 fl. oz. Bottle Gluten Free?

Description
Cherry-flavored liquid laxative offers a sweet, artificially cherry taste and a smooth, syrupy texture. Commonly taken orally for occasional constipation relief, often at bedtime or per dosing instructions. Reviewers note reliable effectiveness, variable opinions on taste, occasional stomach cramping, and ease of measuring from the included cap and affordable packaging.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavor
flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cherry-flavored liquid laxative offers a sweet, artificially cherry taste and a smooth, syrupy texture. Commonly taken orally for occasional constipation relief, often at bedtime or per dosing instructions. Reviewers note reliable effectiveness, variable opinions on taste, occasional stomach cramping, and ease of measuring from the included cap and affordable packaging.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: in each 15 ml Magnesium Hydroxide (1200 mg). Purpose: Saline laxative Inactive Ingredients: Anhydrous Citric Acid, Carboxymethyl Cellulose Sodium, D&C Red No. 28, Flavor, Glycerin, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Purified Water, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Hypochlorite, Sucrose, Xanthan Gum
Check Phillips'® Wild Cherry Milk of Magnesia Liquid Laxative 12 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Phillips'® Wild Cherry Milk of Magnesia Liquid Laxative 12 fl. oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
COFFEE MATE Sugar Free French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer
Silk Vanilla Soy Milk Liquid Coffee Creamer, 1 Qt
Lifeway, Plain, Unsweetened Cultured Low-fat Milk Kefir, Refrigerated 32 fl oz Plastic Bottle
Where to buy
Phillips'® Wild Cherry Milk of Magnesia Liquid Laxative 12 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


