Is PHILLY CHEESESTEAK RICHLY SEASONED BEEF & MELTED AMERICAN CHEESE SANDWICHES, PHILLY CHEESESTEAK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • beef
  • milk
  • cream
  • egg
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized process american cheese
  • riboflavin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural butter flavor
  • calcium propionate
  • +7 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Deli Roll ((Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Malted Barley Flour), Water, Palm Oil, Sugar, Eggs, Nonfat Dry Milk, Vital Wheat Gluten, Dough Conditioner (Enriched Wheat Flour (Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Datem, Canola Oil, Dextrose, Ascorbic Acid, L-cysteine, Enzymes), Salt, Yeast, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Propionate (A Mold Inhibitor)), Beef Filling (Beef, Water, Seasoning (Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion And Bell Pepper), Salt, Sugar, Spice, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Torula Yeast, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Natural Butter Flavor, Sesame Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color), Modified Food Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Dextrose, Spice Extractive), Pasteurized Process American Cheese (Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Vegetable Color)

Check PHILLY CHEESESTEAK RICHLY SEASONED BEEF & MELTED AMERICAN CHEESE SANDWICHES, PHILLY CHEESESTEAK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PHILLY CHEESESTEAK RICHLY SEASONED BEEF & MELTED AMERICAN CHEESE SANDWICHES, PHILLY CHEESESTEAK is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BKrogerHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeMeijer

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
MeatySavorySaltyRich
Texture
GooeyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The Go