Is Philly-Gourmet Beef Patties - Quarter Pound 100% Pure Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory flavor with grilled, slightly smoky notes; a moist, tender interior contrasted by a browned, seared exterior. Commonly used in sandwiches, sliders, meal-prep entrees, and backyard cookouts. Reviewers frequently mention consistent portion size, quick thawing and cooking, and occasional variability in surface browning and generally favorable value observations reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

beef

Check Philly-Gourmet Beef Patties - Quarter Pound 100% Pure against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Philly-Gourmet Beef Patties - Quarter Pound 100% Pure is available at 6 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchMeal PrepSandwich