Is Philly Seafood Raw Texas White Shrimp, Farm Raised, 36-50 ct Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shrimp
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Shrimp, Water, Salt
Check Philly Seafood Raw Texas White Shrimp, Farm Raised, 36-50 ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Philly Seafood Raw Texas White Shrimp, Farm Raised, 36-50 ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm® Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse, White Hearty Sliced Bread
Trader Joe's Shrimp Seafood Burgers
Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Soft White Hamburger Buns, 14.5 oz. Bag, 8-pack
Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Top Sliced White Hot Dog Buns, 14oz Bag, 8-ct
Pepperidge Farm® White Calcium Enriched Sandwich Bread, 16oz Bag


