Is Philly's Best Chicken Pescatarian?
Why it's not pescatarian
- halal chicken
- dextrose
halal chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Halal chicken, water, soy protein concentrate, dextrose, sodium phosphate, modified corn starch, salt, isolated soy protein, hydrolyzed soy protein.
Check Philly's Best Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Philly's Best Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Philly's Best Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


