Is PHISH'S CARAMEL MALT ICE CREAM WITH ALMOND TOFFEE PIECES, FUDGE FISH & A CARAMEL SWIRL, PHISH'S Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt
  • wheat flour
  • natural flavor

barley malt

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SKIM MILK, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, EGG YOLKS, ALMONDS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BARLEY MALT, WHEAT FLOUR, MILK, SALT, CARAMELIZED SUGAR SYRUP, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, BAKING SODA, COCOA, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, ENZYMES.

Check PHISH'S CARAMEL MALT ICE CREAM WITH ALMOND TOFFEE PIECES, FUDGE FISH & A CARAMEL SWIRL, PHISH'S against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? PHISH'S CARAMEL MALT ICE CREAM WITH ALMOND TOFFEE PIECES, FUDGE FISH & A CARAMEL SWIRL, PHISH'S | Spoonful