Is Phizz Daily 3-in-1 Hydration, Electrolytes & Vitamins Effervescent Tablets Apple + Blackcurrant x20 Tablets Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • retinyl acetate
  • riboflavin-5-phosphate
  • dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate
  • biotin
  • +3 more

retinyl acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin-5-phosphate
dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate
biotin

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose (Sugar), Sodium Bicarbonate, Citric Acid, Salts (Potassium Chloride, Sodium Chloride), Ascorbic Acid, Malic Acid, Magnesium Citrate, Magnesium Carbonate, Colouring Agents (Red Cabbage Extract, Beetroot Powder), Calcium-D-Pantothenate, Sucralose (Sweetener), Niacinamide, Apple Flavour, Biotin, Cyanocobalamin, Blackcurrant Flavour, Thiamine Mononitrate, DL-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Manganese Sulphate, Folic Acid, Retinyl Acetate, Riboflavin-5-Phosphate

Check Phizz Daily 3-in-1 Hydration, Electrolytes & Vitamins Effervescent Tablets Apple + Blackcurrant x20 Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegan? Phizz Daily 3-in-1 Hydration, Electrolytes & Vitamins Effervescent Tablets Apple + Blackcurrant x20 Tablets | Spoonful