Is pho rice noodles Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sorbitol lecthin incluc protein vitamin d dried vegetable: defatted soya flour dried carrot
  • friendy polyglycerol esters

sorbitol lecthin incluc protein vitamin d dried vegetable: defatted soya flour dried carrot

Dietitian note

Vitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

n 2s glutamate sugar shallot, monosodiuml ca guanylate, artificial flavors disodium 5 chilu powder, cardamom powder xanthan total cinnamon powder anise powder gum potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate steviol glycoside, acesulfame potassium, citric acid, satu trane choles curcumin, sodium tatal c noodle : rice modified tapioca starch netive potato starch, salt, sodium carboxymethyl cellulose, friendy polyglycerol esters, ascorby palmitale palm oil guar gum, dietary total s m (sorbitol lecthin incluc protein vitamin d dried vegetable: defatted soya flour dried carrot, dried coriander, dried scallion calclum iron tmg potassium contains soy

Check pho rice noodles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
Umami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep