Is PhoLicious Bún Bò Huế Beef & Shrimp With Spicy Lemongrass Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • contains soybeans
  • soybeans
  • soy
  • refined soy oil

contains soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Noodles: Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Salt. Bouillon: Sugar, Salt, Cornstarch, Beef Tallow, Monosodium Glutamate, Potassium Chloride, Powdered Cooked Beef, Natural Flavor, Beef Fat, Palm Oil, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Caramel Color (contains Sulfites), Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Parsley, Citric Acid, Turmeric (color), Paprika Oleoresin (color), Granulated Garlic, Onion, Anise, Cinnamon, Star Anise, Cloves, Ginger, Extract Of Natural Flavors. Spice Sachet: Whole Star Anise, Whole Cinnamon. Hue Sauce: Water, Salt, Refined Soy Oil, Lemongrass, Stabilizer (acetylated Distarch Adipate), Krill Paste, Artificial Beef Flavor, Annatto Seed Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic, Ginger Powder, Pepper, Chili, Cinnamon, Clove, Star Anise, Cardamom, Coriander Seeds, Fennel, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid. Chili Crisp Oil: See Packet. Dried Vegetable Blend: Scallion, Cilantro, Basil, Lemongrass, Acesulfame Potassium. Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate & Sodium Benzoate. Allergens: Contains Fish (anchovy), Crustacean Shellfish (krill), Soy. (in Chili Oil: Contains Soybeans, Wheat, Sesame) Contains Fish (anchovy), Curtscean Shellfish (Krill0, Soy (In Chili Oil). It may also contain Soybeans, Wheat and Sesame.

Check PhoLicious Bún Bò Huế Beef & Shrimp With Spicy Lemongrass against your own diets in the app.