Is Phyllo Bites Tex-Mex Beef & Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- riboflavin
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Beef, Onions, Soy Protein Concentrate, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% or less of: Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Yeast, Spices, Corn Starch, Caramel Color, Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Sodium Phosphate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Phyllo Bites Tex-Mex Beef & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Phyllo Bites Tex-Mex Beef & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Brazi Bites Cheddar and Parmesan Brazilian Cheese Bread, Frozen, Regular, 11.5 oz (330g)
Trader Joe's Oven-Baked Cheese Bites Made With 100% Cheese
ITALIAN DRY SALAME WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE CHOCOLATE ALMONDS BISTRO BITES, ITALIAN, WHITE CHEDDAR, CHOCOLATE
UNCURED PEPPERONI BITES MADE WITH CAULIFLOWER CRUST WITH TOMATO SAUCE & MOZZARELLA CHEESE, UNCURED PEPPERONI
Jack Links Meat Sticks Beef & Cheese All American - 1.2 Oz
About this product
Snack · Cracker, Piece


