Is Phyllo Bites Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • natural cheese flavors
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • feta cheese
  • cream
  • cultured skim milk
  • +1 more

pasteurized cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural cheese flavors
cheese culture
cream cheese

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, spinach, low fat cottage cheese (cultured skim milk, cream, salt), feta cheese (pasteurized milk, salt, cheese culture, enzymes), canola oil, cream cheese (pasteurized cultured milk and cream, salt, stabilizers [guar and carob bean gums]), corn starch, dehydrated onion, natural cheese flavors, salt, lemon juice, dextrose, cultured wheat flour, spice, dill, modified corn starch

Check Phyllo Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Cracker, Piece

Commonly used for
SnackingDipping
Dairy Free? Phyllo Bites | Spoonful