Is Phyllo Bites Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • natural cheese flavors
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese
  • cheese culture
  • feta cheese
  • cream
  • cultured skim milk
  • dextrose
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

pasteurized cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, spinach, low fat cottage cheese (cultured skim milk, cream, salt), feta cheese (pasteurized milk, salt, cheese culture, enzymes), canola oil, cream cheese (pasteurized cultured milk and cream, salt, stabilizers [guar and carob bean gums]), corn starch, dehydrated onion, natural cheese flavors, salt, lemon juice, dextrose, cultured wheat flour, spice, dill, modified corn starch

Check Phyllo Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Cracker, Piece

Commonly used for
SnackingDipping