Is Physician's Choice Digestive Enzymes Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactase
lactase
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prebiotic And Probiotic Blend: Organic Jerusalem Artichoke Root Inulin Extract, Organic Acacia Senegal Fiber, Chicory Root Inulin Extract, Bacillus Subtilis, Bacillus Coagulans, Bacillus Clausii. Digestive Support Blend: Organic Peppermint Leaf, Organic Ginger Root. Physician's Choice Super Enzyme Blend: Enzymes For Protein: Bromelain, Protease 4.5, Protease 6.0, Papain, Peptidase, Protease 3.0. Enzymes For Carbohydrates, Fibers, And Sugars: Amylase, Glucoamylase, Cellulase, Invertase, Beta-glucanase. Enzymes For Dairy: Lactase. Enzymes For Vegetables, Legumes, And Fruits: Alpha-galactosidase, Xylanase, Hemicellulase. Enzymes For Fats And Fried Foods: Lipase. Other Ingredients: Vegetable Capsule (hypromellose), Rice Flour, Rice Hull Concentrate, Gum Arabic, And Sunflower Oil.
Check Physician's Choice Digestive Enzymes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Physician's Choice Digestive Enzymes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Hormel Natural Choice Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Sliced 8oz PKG
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Pepperoni
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Smoked Deli Ham
HC The Smart Choice Organic Fudge Bars
HORMEL NATURAL CHOICE Deli Meat, Oven Roasted Turkey, Refrigerated, 7 oz Plastic Resealable Package (Pack of 2)
About this product
Supplement · Piece


