Is Physician's Choice Digestive Enzymes Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lipase
- lactase
- amylase
- physician's choice super enzyme blend: enzymes for protein: bromelain
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prebiotic And Probiotic Blend: Organic Jerusalem Artichoke Root Inulin Extract, Organic Acacia Senegal Fiber, Chicory Root Inulin Extract, Bacillus Subtilis, Bacillus Coagulans, Bacillus Clausii. Digestive Support Blend: Organic Peppermint Leaf, Organic Ginger Root. Physician's Choice Super Enzyme Blend: Enzymes For Protein: Bromelain, Protease 4.5, Protease 6.0, Papain, Peptidase, Protease 3.0. Enzymes For Carbohydrates, Fibers, And Sugars: Amylase, Glucoamylase, Cellulase, Invertase, Beta-glucanase. Enzymes For Dairy: Lactase. Enzymes For Vegetables, Legumes, And Fruits: Alpha-galactosidase, Xylanase, Hemicellulase. Enzymes For Fats And Fried Foods: Lipase. Other Ingredients: Vegetable Capsule (hypromellose), Rice Flour, Rice Hull Concentrate, Gum Arabic, And Sunflower Oil.
Check Physician's Choice Digestive Enzymes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Physician's Choice Digestive Enzymes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hormel Natural Choice Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Sliced 8oz PKG
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Pepperoni
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Smoked Deli Ham
HC The Smart Choice Organic Fudge Bars
HORMEL NATURAL CHOICE Deli Meat, Oven Roasted Turkey, Refrigerated, 7 oz Plastic Resealable Package (Pack of 2)
About this product
Supplement · Piece


